Privacy Policy

The management and protection of all personal information of the users/visitors that use the Site are met according to all Greek (Law 2472/1997 regarding the protection of personal data as decided and handed out by the President of Personal Data, P. D. 207/1998 και 79/2000 and paragraph 8 of Ν. 2819/2000) and European legislation (guidelines 95/46/EC and 97/66/EC). Company can revise this policy at any time by updating this posting, and your use after such change signifies your acceptance of the changed terms. By using or accessing this website you signify your acknowledgment and assent to the terms set forth below. If you do not agree to these terms, please do not use this website. Please check these terms of use periodically for changes.

Mailings

If you provide us with personal information, and choose to join Company’s email list, you will receive e-mail regarding product updates, special offers, important issues and new products from Company. If you do not wish to receive e-mail updates, please contact us at: support@modernizor.com

Use of Personal Data

Personal information provided by users who are 18 or more years of age may be used for marketing and promotional purposes only by Company and its affiliates. Company does not rent, sell or otherwise distribute to third parties, your personal information entered on this site without your consent, unless required by law. If you do provide us with consent to share your information with other companies, we may share your information with companies who offer products and services that may be of interest to you. These companies may then contact you directly with product or sample offers, personalized offers and information, or to ask for your feedback on products and programs that they think may be of interest to you. While we use all reasonable efforts to safeguard the confidentiality of your information, the Company will have no liability for the unauthorized acts of third parties.

You have a right to access, to modify or remove your personal data by writing to the contact point specified below.

We may share statistical or aggregated non-personal information about our users with advertisers, business partners, sponsors and other third parties. This data is used to customize Company website content and advertising to deliver a better experience to our users.

Transfer of Personal Information

Depending on the country in which you are located, your personal information may be transferred to another country for data storage and processing. When we transfer personal information, we transfer the information in compliance with applicable data protection laws, such as the EU Data Privacy Directive and other country-specific data privacy laws.

Cookies and IP Tracking

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Special Cases

The Company reserves the right to disclose user information in special cases, when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) our rights or property, other Company website users, or anyone else that could be harmed by such activities. We may disclose personal information without notice to you in response to a subpoena or when we believe in good faith that the law requires it or to respond to an emergency situation.

Children

Company encourages parents and guardians to monitor and participate in their children’s online activities. Unless you are viewing a website directed specifically to children, no information should be submitted to this site by users under 18 years of age, and users under 18 years old are not allowed to register for newsletters or activities. In addition, users under 18 years of age are not allowed to make purchases or participate in contests, except for those specifically directed to children. Where appropriate, Company may ask you to indicate your age to verify compliance with these policies.

Company does not knowingly collect information from our guests under 18 years of age or provide any personally identifying information from such guests to any third party for any reason whatsoever. We do not allow guests known to be under 18 years of age to receive direct marketing communications from Company or from third parties.

Liability

Company commits itself to ensuring, to the best of its ability, that the information posted on the Site is correct and up-to-date. However, Company cannot guarantee the correctness, precision, thoroughness or completeness of the information available on the Site.

As a result, Company cannot be held liable for :

  • any imprecision, inaccuracy or omission relative to the information provided on its Site,
  • any damage resulting from an incursion by a third party leading to a modification of the information provided on this Site;
  • more generally, any damage, direct or indirect, regardless of its cause, origin, nature or consequences, resulting from access to the Site, inability to access to the Site, as well as use of the Site and/or credit given to any information directly or indirectly provided through the Site.

Please be advised that our Site may contain links to third party websites. The linked sites are not under the control of Company, and we are not responsible for the contents or privacy practices of any linked site or any link on a linked site. Hypertext links to the Site may only be included with prior written consent from Company.

All materials that may be downloaded is done so at the risks of the user. Such downloading is the responsibility of the user. As a result, Company shall not be held responsible for any damages caused to user computers or for any damage caused to user’s computer or for any loss of data resulting from downloads.

Security measures have been employed to prevent unauthorized access to visitor data, however, we will not be responsible for any breach security or the unauthorized disclosure or use of any such data.

Company shall not be held responsible in case of complete or temporary unavailability of this Site.

Severability

If any provision of these terms of use shall be deemed unlawful, void, or for any reason unenforceable, then that provision shall be deemed severable from the remaining terms of use and shall not affect the validity and enforceability of remaining provisions.

Applicable Law

The present policy is governed by, and construed in accordance with, the laws of Greece.

The courts of Athens shall have exclusive jurisdiction to settle any and all disputes which may arise out of or in connection with the Privacy Policy and its subject matter. All users of the Site consent to the exclusive personal jurisdiction of such courts and waive any objection based on lack of personal jurisdiction, place of residence, improper venue or forum non convenient in any such action.

Contact Information

You have the right to access, modify or remove your personal data by contacting: support@modernizor.com Other questions should not be directed to this address and will not be replied to.